CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 E86119

Ms. Linda Wing
MSR Imports Inc.
6920 Central Highway
Airport Circle Industrial Park
Pennsauken, NJ 08109

RE: The tariff classification of a braided rug from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Wing:

In your letter dated August 17, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a heart shaped braided rug. The rug is stated to be composed of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polypropylene. Yarns are braided over a core of non-woven fabric. The braids are sewn together in a concentric figuration to form the finished rug. This rug measures 20.5 x 30.5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the braided rug will be 5705.00.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division